PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

You may be aware that as of May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was implemented to safeguard your personal data, to protect the unlawful processing and unrestricted movement of your personal data as well as its storage within the EU and EEA. This personal data is defined as information concerning any living person that is not already in the public domain.

 

At Loudoun Osteopaths, we are keen to explain how we would use and store your data and to assure that we would use this information responsibly and with discretion to help with your treatment and to inform you of practice-related developments. We will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services and care you require. We do not sell or broker your data.

 

How we will use your personal data

Your request for treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a Contract.  You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting this information in order to treat you effectively and safely. As part of your treatment, we will collect medical details which are relevant and necessary for your treatment. These include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data will only be seen by your Osteopath, pre-vetted administrative staff (who do not have access to your health details) and any other consultant who may have to help treat your ailment. In order for us to ensure that you get the right treatment, we will require your consent to use your personal data for this reason.

 

Your email address, postal address and telephone numbers may be used to remind you of future appointments. This also constitutes as “Legitimate Interest”.

 

We may also occasionally use your email address to inform you of developments in the practice promote other practitioners based at our premises, advise you on healthcare and share any other topics of interest via emails, surveys and newsletters. You will always be able to opt out of these forms of communication.

 

Consent

By agreeing to this Privacy Notice you are giving us consent to use your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can notify us at anytime should you wish to withdraw consent. However, we would like to stress that doing so may affect your treatment.

 

Disclosure

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.  From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes).  We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

 

Retention of data

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment After 8 years, all personal data will be deleted at your request. If you do not inform us of this, we shall continue to store your data securely as we may require it to help with any of your future treatments. Data concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

 

Data storage

All data is held in the United Kingdom via our secure Practice Management System, Cliniko. Any personal data on paper will be stored in a locked storage unit.

 

Your rights to access of data

You have the right to see what personal data of yours is held and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.  Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records. You also have the right to opt out of direct marketing and any other forms of communication which does not directly affect your treatment and recovery.

 

Requirement to access your data

In order to access your data, we will require photographic ID such as a passport or driving licence and a document with your address which is not older than 3 months. If we are dissatisfied with the quality of the documents provided, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. 

 

Complaints

If you feel your data is being mishandled by us, you can make a complaint. Your will need to use the jargon “Data Controller” and all complaints will need to be sent to:
Isla M. Brown at Loudoun Osteopaths


Telephone 01563 822244 or email admin@loudounosteopaths.com
If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is available online.

 

Cookies

Our website, www.loudounosteopaths.com uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on your computer which your browser provides to the website each time you visit our website. Cookies to help us to identify and track visitors as well as their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computers, you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before visiting our website.
We use three different cookies to provide functionality that leads to an improved user experience. None of these record any personal information about you.

 

First Party Cookies (placed by Loudoun Osteopaths

Google Analytics
We use Google’s Analytics software to monitor user behaviour in order for us to identify on-site issues and keep delivering content that is of interest to you.

 

YouTube
The YouTube Videos on this site will not store cookies unless you play the video. When you play the video, YouTube will place a cookie on your device in order to target adverts based on user behaviour.

 

Facebook Feed
The stream on our website brings users the latest from our Facebook Page. Facebook places a cookie to allow this system to function properly.

 

Twitter Feed
The stream on our website brings users the latest from our Twitter stream. Twitter places a cookie to allow this system to function properly.

 

Most web browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies

The AboutCookies.org website contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. The AboutCookies website is not associated with Loudoun Osteopaths and we are not responsible for their content. Please be aware that restricting cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours. For example, you may have difficulties booking online appointments.